? need help
x

Name (required)

Company (required)

E-mail (required)

Phone

Your Message

Webshop Privacy Policy

  • 1.INTRODUCTION

    • 1.1www.tfautomation.co.uk (“website”) is a site operated by Time Factors Limited (TFL), trading as TF Automation. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 1240150 and have our registered office at Hillam Road, Canal Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD2 1QN.  Our main trading address is Hillam Road, Canal Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD2 1QN. Our VAT number is GB 181 1975 52.
    • 1.2We ask that you read this privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred https://tfautomation.co.uk/webshop-terms-conditions/ to on it) as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. By using www.tfautomation.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
    • 1.3When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality. “Personal Data” has the meaning given to it in the GDPR.
    • 1.4Our nominated representative for the purpose of the GDPR is A N Hubbert.
    • 1.5This privacy policy (together with our terms of and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
    • 1.6If you have any questions at all about this policy or the website, please email webshop@tfautomation.co.uk.
  • 2.PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

    • 2.1We will collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
      • (a) Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use the website, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on the website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, click and use links provided throughout, use and engage with the website in any way and when you report a problem with the website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph;
      • (b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the website we will automatically collect the following information
        • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or alternative device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
        • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
      • (c) Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
  • 3.HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    • 3.1Under the GDPR, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:
      • (a) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
      • (b) for the performance of our contract with you, i.e. our obligations under the terms of use, or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
      • (c) for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
      • (d) where you have given consent.

      A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.
      The table below explains what we use (process) your Personal Data for and our reasons for doing so.

    • 3.2We use information held about you in the following ways:
      What we use your Personal Data for Our Reasons
      Information you give to us
      To provide services and supply goods to you under the terms of use. To carry out our obligations arising under the terms of use.
      To provide you with information about other goods and services that are similar to those that you have already purchased, enquired about or otherwise engaged with. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former clients.
      To notify you about changes to the website. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure can deliver the best service to you.
      To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or internet enabled device. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure can deliver the best service to you.
      Information we collect about you
      To administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure can deliver the best service to you.
      To improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or internet enabled device. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure can deliver the best service to you.
      To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure can deliver the best service to you.
      As part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information.

      To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

      To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former clients.
      To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the website about goods or services that may interest you or them. For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former clients.
      Information we receive from other sources
      We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • 4.PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

    • 4.1We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, telephone or post) about our offers that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products.
    • 4.2We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see paragraph 3 above). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.
    • 4.3We will always treat your Personal Data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.
    • 4.4We will have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:
      • (a) contacting us by emailing marketing@tfautomation.co.uk
      • (b) using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails
    • 4.5We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation or the structure of our business.
  • 5.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    • 5.1We may share your Personal Data:
      • (a) with selected third parties in order to give effect to clause 3.2 above. For example, we may share your Personal Data with various third party suppliers of goods and services;
      • (b) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
      • (c) if we are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
      • (d) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (https://tfautomation.co.uk/webshop-terms-conditions/) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the website, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • 6.WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    • 6.1By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Persona Data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy
    • 6.2All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    • 6.3Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    • 6.4We use all reasonable efforts not to disclose, use or collect Personal Data from children under 13 years of age. If you believe your child has provided us with any Personal Data by registering on the website, please contact us using the contact details set out in the terms of use https://tfautomation.co.uk/webshop-terms-conditions/
  • 7.HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

    • We will only store your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • 8.YOUR RIGHTS

    • 8.1You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:
      Access The right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data.
      Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data.
      To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your Personal Data – in certain situations.
      Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your Personal Data – in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data.
      Data portability The right to receive the Personal Data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third-party – in certain situations.
      To object 1.     The right to object:

      • At any time to your Personal Data being processed for direct marketing purposes (including profiling). We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes in the account area where you can control your Personal Data options and where required on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out in the terms of use;
      • In certain other situations to our continued processing for direct of your Personal Data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
      Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
    • 8.2For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
    • 8.3If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
      • (a) email, call or write to us – see paragraph 13 below;
      • (b) let us have enough information to identify you;
      • (c) let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
      • (d) let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.
    • 8.4Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.
  • 9.KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

    • 9.1We have appropriate security measures to prevent Personal Data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your Personal Data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • 9.2We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to so.
  • 10.COOKIES

    • 10.1Our website uses cookies to function and distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy https://tfautomation.co.uk/webshop-cookies-policy/
    • 10.2For more information about Cookies and how they are used please refer to https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
  • 11.HOW TO COMPLAIN

    • 11.1We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.
    • 11.2The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of Data Protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.
  • 12.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    • 12.1Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  • 13.HOW TO CONTACT US

    • Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.Our contact details are shown below:

      TF Automation
      Hillam Road
      Bradford
      West Yorkshire
      BD2 1QN

      Tel: 01274 308005
      Email: webshop@tfautomation.co.uk

There are no products